Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Alton Madison vs Kassim Ouma — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇬UGANDA

Kassim Ouma

Alton Madison (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) and Kassim Ouma (29-18-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Madison

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Ouma

29

Wins18 KO · 62%

18

Losses

1

Draw50 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Ouma leads 1–0

Alton Madison and Kassim Ouma have met 1 time; Ouma leads 1–0.

Alton Madison and Kassim Ouma have met 1 time; Ouma leads 1–0.
Met1998Jul 27Series
Alton MadisonFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Kassim OumaFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR31Meeting

The Numbers

Madison 1 · Ouma 5 of 6 measurable rows
MadisonOuma
Record†
0-329-18-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
61.5% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 18
0
18 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—62.07%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—60%
Times stopped‡max 4
3 (edge)
4
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 2.1
0.6
2.1 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 50
3
50

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Alton Madison: No date of birth
Kassim Ouma: 47
Stance
Alton Madison: Not recorded
Kassim Ouma: Southpaw

Alton Madison left, Kassim Ouma right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Alton Madison0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Alton Madison: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Madison yet.

Kassim Ouma30 wins · from 50 tracked bouts

Kassim Ouma: 30 tracked wins — 18 by KO/TKO (60%) and 12 on the cards (40%). Counted from 50 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

18 by KO/TKO 60%12 on the cards 40%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Alton Madison 3, Kassim Ouma 50 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Ouma better on 1

Madison

Opponent

Ouma

  • Alton Madison

    Loss, TKO 2

    1996

    CandeloOuma better

    Kassim Ouma

    Win, TKO 10

    2004

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Alton Madison last boxed on Dec 15, 2000 — 9,445 days ago. Madison had lost three straight.LLL

Candelo Feb 1996Ouma Jul 1998Estrada Dec 20000.6 tracked bouts per year

Kassim Ouma last boxed on May 25, 2022 — 1,614 days ago. Ouma had lost nine straight.LLLLL

Theophane Oct 2019Browne Mar 2021Diallo Dec 2021Liebenberg Mar 2022Michel May 20222.1 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Alton Madison and Kassim Ouma ever fought each other?
Yes. Alton Madison and Kassim Ouma met once on July 27, 1998, and Kassim Ouma won by TKO in round 3.
The meeting

LJul 27, 1998 · Ouma · TKO R3

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Madison or Ouma?
Alton Madison is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Kassim Ouma is 29-18-1. Kassim Ouma has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Madison0–30%

Ouma29–18–161.5%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Madison or Ouma?
Alton Madison has 0 knockout wins and Kassim Ouma has 18. Kassim Ouma has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Madison0

Ouma1862.1%

The Numbers ↓
Do Madison and Ouma have any common opponents?
Alton Madison and Kassim Ouma share 1 common opponent: Juan Carlos Candelo. Kassim Ouma fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Madison and Ouma?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Alton Madison and 50 bouts tracked for Kassim Ouma. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Madison3bouts

Ouma50bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Madison with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.