Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Al McCoy vs Kid Ryan — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸MIDDLEWEIGHT

Al McCoy

Al McCoy (76-49-34) and Kid Ryan (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

McCoy

76

Wins

49

Losses

34

Draws159 tracked bouts

Ryan

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

McCoy leads 1–0

Al McCoy and Kid Ryan have met 1 time; McCoy leads 1–0.

Al McCoy and Kid Ryan have met 1 time; McCoy leads 1–0.
Met1911Jan 7Series
Al McCoyFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Kid RyanFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultKOR31Meeting

The Numbers

McCoy 3 · Ryan 1 of 4 measurable rows
McCoyRyan
Record†
76-49-34 (edge)0-3
Win %0–100%
58.5% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutlevelmax 0
0
0
KO ratenot comparable
0%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
36%—
Times stopped‡max 5
5
2 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 11
11 (edge)
0.3
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 159
159
3

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Al McCoy: 5′8″
Kid Ryan: No height on file
Stance
Al McCoy: Southpaw
Kid Ryan: Not recorded

Al McCoy left, Kid Ryan right, as everywhere on this page. Stance is stated, not scored.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Al McCoy76 wins · from 159 tracked bouts

Al McCoy: 76 tracked wins — 27 by KO/TKO (36%), 4 on the cards (5%) and 45 by another method or unrecorded (59%). Counted from 159 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

27 by KO/TKO 36%4 on the cards 5%45 by another method or unrecorded 59%

Kid Ryan0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Kid Ryan: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Ryan yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Al McCoy 159, Kid Ryan 3 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Al McCoy last boxed on Dec 9, 1924 — 37,210 days ago. McCoy had won one in a row before losing a decision to Jack Matlock.LLDWL

Strong Aug 1923Brauchle Nov 1923Downey Feb 1924Beard Nov 1924Matlock Dec 192411 tracked bouts per year

Kid Ryan last boxed on Jan 7, 1911 — 42,295 days ago. Ryan had lost three straight.LLL

Forbes Apr 1899Nelson Mar 1902McCoy Jan 19110.3 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Al McCoy and Kid Ryan ever fought each other?
Yes. Al McCoy and Kid Ryan met once on January 7, 1911, and Al McCoy won by KO in round 3.
The meeting

WJan 7, 1911 · McCoy · KO R3

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, McCoy or Ryan?
Al McCoy is 76-49-34 and Kid Ryan is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Al McCoy has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

McCoy76–49–3458.5%

Ryan0–30%

The Numbers ↓
Do McCoy and Ryan have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Al McCoy and Kid Ryan have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on McCoy and Ryan?
This comparison is drawn from 159 bouts tracked for Al McCoy and 3 bouts tracked for Kid Ryan. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

McCoy159bouts

Ryan3bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare McCoy with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.