Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Al Mason vs Tony Morgano — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Tony Morgano

Al Mason (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Tony Morgano (55-11-5) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Mason

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Morgano

55

Wins25 KO · 45%

11

Losses

5

Draws65 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Morgano leads 1–0

Al Mason and Tony Morgano have met 1 time; Morgano leads 1–0.

Al Mason and Tony Morgano have met 1 time; Morgano leads 1–0.
Met1931Mar 30Series
Al MasonFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Tony MorganoFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Mason 0 · Morgano 3 of 3 measurable rows
MasonMorgano
Record†
0-155-11-5 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
81% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 25
0
25 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—45.45%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—45%
Times stopped‡levelmax 1
1
1
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—5.2
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 65
1
65

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Al Mason: No date of birth
Tony Morgano: Died aged 71
Stance
Al Mason: Not recorded
Tony Morgano: Southpaw

Al Mason left, Tony Morgano right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Al Mason0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Al Mason: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Mason yet.

Tony Morgano53 wins · from 65 tracked bouts

Tony Morgano: 53 tracked wins — 24 by KO/TKO (45%), 7 on the cards (13%) and 22 by another method or unrecorded (42%). Counted from 65 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

24 by KO/TKO 45%7 on the cards 13%22 by another method or unrecorded 42%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Al Mason 1, Tony Morgano 65 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Al Mason last boxed on Mar 30, 1931 — 34,905 days ago. Mason had lost the most recent, to Tony Morgano.L

Morgano Mar 1931

Tony Morgano had won two in a row before losing a decision to Aldo Spoldi. Morgano last boxed on Jun 19, 1941.WLWWL

Feldman Apr 1940Maher May 1940Spiegal Sep 1940Streator May 1941Spoldi Jun 19415.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Al Mason and Tony Morgano ever fought each other?
Yes. Al Mason and Tony Morgano met once on March 30, 1931, and Tony Morgano won by KO.
The meeting

LMar 30, 1931 · Morgano · KO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Mason or Morgano?
Al Mason is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Tony Morgano is 55-11-5. Tony Morgano has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Mason0–10%

Morgano55–11–581%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Mason or Morgano?
Al Mason has 0 knockout wins and Tony Morgano has 25. Tony Morgano has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Mason0

Morgano2545.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Mason and Morgano have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Al Mason and Tony Morgano have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Mason and Morgano?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Al Mason and 65 bouts tracked for Tony Morgano. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Mason1bout

Morgano65bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Morgano with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.