Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Al Ford vs Jo Jo Jackson — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦LIGHTWEIGHT

Al Ford

Al Ford (55-19) and Jo Jo Jackson (0-2-1 across 3 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Ford

55

Wins19 KO · 35%

19

Losses

0

Draws74 tracked bouts

Jackson

Tracked record

0–2–1

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Ford leads 1–0

Al Ford and Jo Jo Jackson have met 1 time; Ford leads 1–0.

Al Ford and Jo Jo Jackson have met 1 time; Ford leads 1–0.
Met1975Jul 12Series
Al FordFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Jo Jo JacksonFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Ford 4 · Jackson 1 of 5 measurable rows
FordJackson
Record†
55-19 (edge)0-2-1
Win %0–100%
74.3% (edge)
16.7%
Wins by knockoutmax 19
19 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
34.55%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
35%—
Times stopped‡max 4
4
0 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 5
5 (edge)
0.4
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 74
74
3

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Reachnot held
Al Ford: 63″
Jo Jo Jackson: No reach on file
Agenot held
Al Ford: 76
Jo Jo Jackson: No date of birth
Stance
Al Ford: Orthodox
Jo Jo Jackson: Not recorded

Al Ford left, Jo Jo Jackson right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Al Ford55 wins · from 74 tracked bouts

Al Ford: 55 tracked wins — 19 by KO/TKO (35%) and 36 on the cards (65%). Counted from 74 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

19 by KO/TKO 35%36 on the cards 65%

Jo Jo Jackson0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Jo Jo Jackson: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Jackson yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Al Ford 74, Jo Jo Jackson 3 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Ford better on 1

Ford

Opponent

Jackson

  • Al Ford

    Win, UD

    1982

    StraussFord better

    Jo Jo Jackson

    Loss, SD

    1981

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Al Ford last boxed on Jun 17, 1982 — 16,196 days ago. Ford had lost three straight, after one straight win.LWLLL

Furlano Apr 1981Strauss Feb 1982Lira Mar 1982Gambini Apr 1982Olajide Jun 19825 tracked bouts per year

Jo Jo Jackson last boxed on May 8, 1981 — 16,601 days ago. Jackson had lost two straight.DLL

Hart Oct 1973Ford Jul 1975Strauss May 19810.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Al Ford and Jo Jo Jackson ever fought each other?
Yes. Al Ford and Jo Jo Jackson met once on July 12, 1975, and Al Ford won by PTS.
The meeting

WJul 12, 1975 · Ford · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Ford or Jackson?
Al Ford is 55-19 and Jo Jo Jackson is 0-2-1 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Al Ford has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Ford55–1974.3%

Jackson0–2–116.7%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Ford or Jackson?
Al Ford has 19 knockout wins and Jo Jo Jackson has 0. Al Ford has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Ford1934.6%

Jackson0

The Numbers ↓
Do Ford and Jackson have any common opponents?
Al Ford and Jo Jo Jackson share 1 common opponent: Bruce Strauss. Al Ford fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Ford and Jackson?
This comparison is drawn from 74 bouts tracked for Al Ford and 3 bouts tracked for Jo Jo Jackson. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Ford74bouts

Jackson3bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Ford with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.