Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Al Anderson vs Yvon Durelle — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦MIDDLEWEIGHT

Yvon Durelle

Al Anderson (2-2 across 4 tracked bouts) and Yvon Durelle (88-24-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Anderson

Tracked record

2–2

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Durelle

88

Wins49 KO · 56%

24

Losses

2

Draws114 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Durelle leads 1–0

Al Anderson and Yvon Durelle have met 1 time; Durelle leads 1–0.

Al Anderson and Yvon Durelle have met 1 time; Durelle leads 1–0.
Met1959Sep 15Series
Al AndersonFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Yvon DurelleFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Anderson 1 · Durelle 6 of 7 measurable rows
AndersonDurelle
Record†
2-288-24-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
50%
78.1% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 49
1
49 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—55.68%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
50%
54% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 9
1 (edge)
9
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 7
0.9
7 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 114
4
114

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Al Anderson: No date of birth
Yvon Durelle: Died aged 77
Stance
Al Anderson: Not recorded
Yvon Durelle: Orthodox

Al Anderson left, Yvon Durelle right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Al Anderson2 wins · from 4 tracked bouts

Al Anderson: 2 tracked wins — 1 by KO/TKO (50%) and 1 on the cards (50%). Counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 50%1 on the cards 50%

Yvon Durelle87 wins · from 114 tracked bouts

Yvon Durelle: 87 tracked wins — 47 by KO/TKO (54%), 39 on the cards (45%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (1%). Counted from 114 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

47 by KO/TKO 54%39 on the cards 45%1 by another method or unrecorded 1%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Al Anderson 4, Yvon Durelle 114 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Anderson better on 1

Anderson

Opponent

Durelle

  • Al Anderson

    2–0 against

    Win, TKO

    1958

    Win, PTS

    1955

    MackAnderson better

    Yvon Durelle

    Win, PTS

    1958

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Al Anderson last boxed on Sep 15, 1959 — 24,509 days ago. Anderson had won one in a row before losing by stoppage to Yvon Durelle.WLWL

Mack Jun 1955Starza Oct 1957Mack May 1958Durelle Sep 19590.9 tracked bouts per year

Yvon Durelle had won two in a row before losing a decision to Jean-Claude Roy. Durelle last boxed on Dec 6, 1964.WLWWL

Armstrong Jun 1960Wright Sep 1960Gray Feb 1963LaSaga Mar 1963Roy Dec 19647 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Al Anderson and Yvon Durelle ever fought each other?
Yes. Al Anderson and Yvon Durelle met once on September 15, 1959, and Yvon Durelle won by KO.
The meeting

LSep 15, 1959 · Durelle · KO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Anderson or Durelle?
Al Anderson is 2-2 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Yvon Durelle is 88-24-2. Yvon Durelle has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Anderson2–250%

Durelle88–24–278.1%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Anderson or Durelle?
Al Anderson has 1 knockout win and Yvon Durelle has 49. Yvon Durelle has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Anderson1

Durelle4955.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do Anderson and Durelle have any common opponents?
Al Anderson and Yvon Durelle share 1 common opponent: Freddie Mack. Al Anderson fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Anderson and Durelle?
This comparison is drawn from 4 bouts tracked for Al Anderson and 114 bouts tracked for Yvon Durelle. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Anderson4bouts

Durelle114bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Anderson with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.