Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Abdias Castillo vs Austin Trout — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Austin Trout

Abdias Castillo (0-4 across 4 tracked bouts) and Austin Trout (37-5-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Castillo

Tracked record

0–4

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Trout

37

Wins18 KO · 49%

5

Losses

1

Draw43 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Trout leads 1–0

Abdias Castillo and Austin Trout have met 1 time; Trout leads 1–0.

Abdias Castillo and Austin Trout have met 1 time; Trout leads 1–0.
Met2007May 25Series
Abdias CastilloFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Austin TroutFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Castillo 0 · Trout 6 of 6 measurable rows
CastilloTrout
Record†
0-437-5-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
87.2% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 18
0
18 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—48.65%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—49%
Times stopped‡max 3
3
1 (edge)
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 2.4
1
2.4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 43
4
43

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Abdias Castillo: No height on file
Austin Trout: 5′10″
Reachnot held
Abdias Castillo: No reach on file
Austin Trout: 73″
Agenot held
Abdias Castillo: No date of birth
Austin Trout: 41
Stance
Abdias Castillo: Not recorded
Austin Trout: Southpaw

Abdias Castillo left, Austin Trout right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Abdias Castillo0 wins · from 4 tracked bouts

Abdias Castillo: no tracked wins in the 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Castillo yet.

Austin Trout37 wins · from 43 tracked bouts

Austin Trout: 37 tracked wins — 18 by KO/TKO (49%) and 19 on the cards (51%). Counted from 43 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

18 by KO/TKO 49%19 on the cards 51%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Abdias Castillo 4, Austin Trout 43 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Abdias Castillo last boxed on Mar 14, 2009 — 6,430 days ago. Castillo had lost four straight.LLLL

González Jan 2005Martirosyan Nov 2005Trout May 2007Porter Mar 20091 tracked bouts per year

Austin Trout last boxed on Oct 14, 2023 — 1,103 days ago. Trout had won six straight, the most recent against Omir Rodriguez.WWWWW

Garcia Feb 2021Davila Aug 2021Cardos Jul 2022Charles Dec 2022Rodriguez Oct 20232.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Abdias Castillo and Austin Trout ever fought each other?
Yes. Abdias Castillo and Austin Trout met once on May 25, 2007, and Austin Trout won by UD.
The meeting

LMay 25, 2007 · Trout · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Castillo or Trout?
Abdias Castillo is 0-4 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Austin Trout is 37-5-1. Austin Trout has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Castillo0–40%

Trout37–5–187.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Castillo or Trout?
Abdias Castillo has 0 knockout wins and Austin Trout has 18. Austin Trout has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Castillo0

Trout1848.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do Castillo and Trout have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Abdias Castillo and Austin Trout have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Castillo and Trout?
This comparison is drawn from 4 bouts tracked for Abdias Castillo and 43 bouts tracked for Austin Trout. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Castillo4bouts

Trout43bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Castillo with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.